California Baptist University
U.S. News National 2027
#276
Acceptance rate
84.9%
2025
Peer median 77.9%
Tuition per year
$41,228
$53,368 with room and board
Peer median $34,392
Undergraduates
8,417
Student-faculty ratio 21:1
Peer median 13 : 1
Graduation rate
43.5%
4-year; 6-year rate 63.3%
Peer median 44.6%
“Peers” are all 406 private master's colleges and universities in the U.S. (by Carnegie Classification).
About
California Baptist University (CBU) is a private Christian university located in Riverside, California. Founded in 1950, CBU is known for its commitment to integrating faith and learning, offering a wide range of undergraduate and graduate programs that emphasize the development of the whole person. The university's mission is encapsulated in its motto, "Live Your Purpose," which encourages students to pursue their passions in a way that aligns with their Christian values. CBU's diverse academic offerings include programs in business, engineering, health sciences, and the arts, making it a well-rounded institution for students from various backgrounds.
The campus of California Baptist University is equipped with state-of-the-art facilities, including modern classrooms, laboratories, and recreational centers. One of the highlights is the recently completed Events Center, which serves as a hub for sports, concerts, and community events. CBU is also home to a vibrant campus culture that promotes student engagement through various clubs, organizations, and service opportunities. With a strong emphasis on athletics, CBU's sports teams compete in the NCAA Division II and are known as the Lancers. The university's commitment to fostering a supportive and nurturing environment has resulted in a strong sense of community among students, faculty, and alumni, contributing to impressive graduation rates and successful post-graduate outcomes.
Analysis of Key Data Trends at California Baptist University
California Baptist University has demonstrated significant trends in several key areas over the years, primarily focusing on tuition costs, student enrollment, retention rates, and graduation rates.
Firstly, tuition has shown a consistent upward trajectory, reflecting a broader trend in higher education where tuition costs have been steadily increasing. From 2014 to 2024, in-state undergraduate tuition rose from $28,122 to $39,720, marking an increase of approximately 41%. This sharp rise places substantial financial pressure on students and their families, potentially influencing enrollment decisions and accessibility to higher education.
In terms of student enrollment, the university has seen a gradual increase in both undergraduate and graduate populations. For instance, the undergraduate student population grew from 5,797 in 2014 to 8,334 in 2023. This growth indicates a positive perception of the university's offerings and its ability to attract students despite rising costs.
Retention rates, however, present a mixed picture. Retention for undergraduate students peaked at 82.5% in 2020 but has since declined to around 72.5% in 2023. This decrease could signal potential challenges in student satisfaction or support services, which are critical for long-term success and completion.
Graduation rates have remained relatively stable, with around 41% of students graduating on time in 2023. While this figure is slightly lower than some previous years, it highlights the ongoing challenges universities face in ensuring that students complete their degrees within traditional timelines.
Overall, while California Baptist University is successfully attracting more students, the rising tuition and fluctuating retention and graduation rates indicate areas where strategic improvements could enhance the overall student experience and institutional effectiveness.
This collegeRanked colleges nearby
- Setting
- Large city
- Nearest major city
- In Riverside
- Nearest international airport
- Ontario International Airport (ONT), about 15 mi
- Also known as
- CBU
- Academic calendar
- Semester
- Religious affiliation
- Southern Baptist
- President
- Ronald Ellis (President)
- Phone
- 8772283615
- City
- Riverside, California
- Address
- 8432 Magnolia Ave, Riverside, CA 92504-3297
Rankings & Admission
Peer median 77.9% · all 406 private master's colleges and universities in the U.S.
Acceptance rate by gender, 2025
In 2020: men 77.8%, women 78.5%.
Data insights
Analysis of California Baptist University Admissions Trends
The admissions data for California Baptist University over the years reveals some notable trends in acceptance rates and enrollment figures. From 2009 to 2023, the male acceptance rate fluctuated significantly, with a peak of approximately 79% in 2015, before declining to about 64% in 2022. Similarly, the female acceptance rate also showed variability, with the highest figure nearing 81% in 2021, followed by a drop to around 64% in 2022.
The total enrollment numbers have seen a general increase, peaking at 1,606 in 2019, after which a slight decline was observed in 2023. The number of applicants denied admission has generally increased, reaching a high of 3,436 in 2022, which suggests that the university may have become more selective over time. This trend aligns with broader patterns in higher education where universities are increasingly receiving larger pools of applicants, leading to increased competition and lowered acceptance rates.
Moreover, the number of students deferring admission has significantly risen, especially in the years 2020 and 2021, likely influenced by the COVID-19 pandemic, which caused uncertainty in college attendance. The data indicates that California Baptist University is navigating these challenges while continuing to attract a substantial number of students, reflecting its growing reputation and the demand for higher education. Overall, while the university's acceptance rates have fluctuated, its commitment to enrollment suggests a proactive approach to maintaining its academic community amid changing educational landscapes.
Test Scores
SAT/ACT not considered, even if submitted IPEDS (US Department of Education) has no recent SAT/ACT data for admitted students here. GPA, course rigor, essays and activities matter more.
Data insights
Trends in Admissions Data at California Baptist University
The admissions data from California Baptist University (CBU) over the years reflects a consistent upward trend in both SAT and ACT participation rates among applicants. From 2007 to 2023, the percentage of students submitting SAT scores has remained impressively high, peaking at 92% in the last three years, which indicates a strong interest and commitment among prospective students to demonstrate their academic capabilities.
In terms of score ranges, the SAT reading and math scores have shown an overall increase in both the lower and upper quartiles. For instance, the 25th percentile scores for reading and math have improved notably, suggesting that the university is attracting a more academically prepared cohort of students. This trend is crucial as it not only enhances the academic environment but also enhances the institution's reputation.
Moreover, the consistent increase in the number of students submitting scores—from 409 in 2007 to over 1,200 in recent years—suggests that CBU has become a more popular choice among high school graduates. This increase could be attributed to various factors, including the university's growth in academic programs, its commitment to student success, and its overall appeal in the competitive landscape of higher education.
As the landscape of college admissions continues to evolve, particularly with the rising trend of test-optional policies across the country, it will be interesting to see how CBU adapts to these changes while maintaining its strong applicant pool. The data indicates that, for now, standardized tests remain a vital part of the admissions process at CBU, which likely contributes to the university's ability to select a talented and diverse student body.
How Hard Is It to Get In
about 8 in 10
7,990 applicants in 2025, 84.9% admitted
6,782 admitted 1,208 not admitted Yield 23.8%
Degrees & Majors
Graduates in 2025 (first major)
U.S. studentsInternational
Popular graduate programs
- Counseling Psychology · Master's204 (2% international)
- Social Work · Master's169 (1% international)
- Education, General · Master's156 (2% international)
- Business Administration and Management, General · Master's142 (14% international)
- Exercise Science and Kinesiology · Master's70 (17% international)
- Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse · Master's66 (6% international)
Data insights
Analysis of Graduate Numbers at California Baptist University
The data from California Baptist University for 2023 reveals interesting trends in graduate numbers across various disciplines. Notably, the field of Counseling Psychology stands out with a significant number of master's graduates, totaling 198, which suggests a strong demand for professionals in mental health services. This aligns with the growing recognition of mental health's importance, especially in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic, where mental health issues have surged globally.
In contrast, the Education General program shows no bachelor's degree graduates, yet it boasts 211 master's degrees awarded. This could indicate a trend where professionals are opting for advanced degrees to enhance their qualifications in the competitive field of education, particularly in leadership and administration roles, which are increasingly emphasized in educational policy discussions.
Moreover, the data highlights a complete absence of graduates in several disciplines, such as Keyboard Instruments and Art Teacher Education, which may reflect a declining interest or enrollment in traditional arts education, a trend seen in many universities across the country. The lack of associate and bachelor’s degree graduates in most fields could also point to a strategic focus on graduate-level education at this institution.
Ultimately, the numbers indicate a potential shift in educational priorities at California Baptist University, with a clear focus on advanced degrees, particularly in fields that address pressing societal needs like mental health and educational leadership. This trend could have significant implications for future program development and resource allocation within the university.
All majors, graduates and earnings IPEDS · College Scorecard
*Depends on whether majors have graduates in 2025 or not, Yes / No
**Move mouse on can check deitaled graudates number, click for major detailed information
***Due to privacy policy, graduate salaries are not shown for some majors that has few gradautes
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Psychology, General. | $33,804 | ||||
| Clinical Psychology. | $61,876 | ||||
| Counseling Psychology. | $61,876 | ||||
| Industrial and Organizational Psychology. | $61,876 | ||||
| School Psychology. | $61,876 | ||||
| Educational Psychology. | $61,876 | ||||
| Forensic Psychology. | $61,876 | ||||
| Performance and Sport Psychology. | $61,876 |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management, General. | $79,405 | ||||
| Organizational Leadership. | $79,405 | ||||
| Accounting. | $57,352-$77,644 | ||||
| Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies. | - | ||||
| Finance, General. | - | ||||
| International Business/Trade/Commerce. | - | ||||
| Actuarial Science. | - | ||||
| Marketing/Marketing Management, General. | $49,107 |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General. | $32,175 | ||||
| Communication Sciences and Disorders, General. | $47,896-$88,440 | ||||
| Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist. | $47,896-$88,440 | ||||
| Health/Health Care Administration/Management. | $52,515 | ||||
| Physical Therapy Assistant. | - | ||||
| Medical Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiation Therapist. | $75,455-$82,710 | ||||
| Physician Assistant. | $75,455-$82,710 | ||||
| Athletic Training/Trainer. | $75,455-$82,710 | ||||
| Pre-Art Therapy. | $29,270 | ||||
| Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse. | $99,363-$124,142 | ||||
| Nursing Practice. | $99,363-$124,142 | ||||
| Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other. | - |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education, General. | $70,804 | ||||
| Higher Education/Higher Education Administration. | $52,958 | ||||
| Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services. | $63,240 | ||||
| Elementary Education and Teaching. | $28,459 | ||||
| Secondary Education and Teaching. | $28,459 | ||||
| Early Childhood Education and Teaching. | $28,459 | ||||
| Art Teacher Education. | - | ||||
| Mathematics Teacher Education. | - | ||||
| Music Teacher Education. | - |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Human Services, General. | $40,827 | ||||
| Public Administration. | $78,979-$122,488 | ||||
| Social Work. | $70,456 |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sport and Fitness Administration/Management. | $33,019-$52,266 | ||||
| Exercise Science and Kinesiology. | $33,019-$52,266 |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biology/Biological Sciences, General. | $32,845 | ||||
| Biomedical Sciences, General. | $32,845 | ||||
| Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology, Other. | - | ||||
| Exercise Physiology and Kinesiology. | $25,413 | ||||
| Epidemiology. | - |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering, General. | - | ||||
| Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering. | - | ||||
| Chemical Engineering. | - | ||||
| Civil Engineering, General. | $74,368 | ||||
| Computer Software Engineering. | $77,784 | ||||
| Mechanical Engineering. | $80,565 | ||||
| Construction Engineering. | - | ||||
| Electrical and Computer Engineering. | - |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interior Design. | $31,785 | ||||
| Graphic Design. | $31,785 | ||||
| Illustration. | $31,785 | ||||
| Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General. | - | ||||
| Film/Cinema/Media Studies. | $34,130 | ||||
| Photography. | $34,130 | ||||
| Art/Art Studies, General. | - | ||||
| Music, General. | - | ||||
| Music Performance, General. | - | ||||
| Music Theory and Composition. | - | ||||
| Keyboard Instruments. | - | ||||
| Voice and Opera. | - | ||||
| Music Technology. | - |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Architectural and Building Sciences/Technology. | - |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration. | $40,897 | ||||
| Cybersecurity Defense Strategy/Policy. | - |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information Technology. | - | ||||
| Computer Science. | $71,866 | ||||
| Computer/Information Technology Services Administration and Management, Other. | $102,474 |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Speech Communication and Rhetoric. | $46,159 | ||||
| Journalism. | - | ||||
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication. | $67,422 | ||||
| Communication Management and Strategic Communications. | $67,422 |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bible/Biblical Studies. | $35,486 | ||||
| Missions/Missionary Studies. | - | ||||
| Worship Ministry. | - | ||||
| Pastoral Studies/Counseling. | - |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language and Literature, General. | $34,277 | ||||
| Creative Writing. | - |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthropology, Other. | - | ||||
| Political Science and Government, General. | $30,482 | ||||
| Sociology, General. | $39,645 |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies. | $43,932 |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral Sciences. | - | ||||
| Nutrition Sciences. | - | ||||
| International/Globalization Studies. | - | ||||
| Sustainability Studies. | - | ||||
| Data Analytics, Other. | - | ||||
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other. | - |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philosophy. | - | ||||
| Christian Studies. | $40,743 |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Airline/Commercial/Professional Pilot and Flight Crew. | $41,385 | ||||
| Aviation/Airway Management and Operations. | $41,385 |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| History, General. | $36,863 |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics, General. | - | ||||
| Applied Mathematics, General. | - | ||||
| Applied Statistics, General. | - |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemistry, General. | - | ||||
| Forensic Chemistry. | - |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Environmental Science. | - |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spanish Language and Literature. | - |
| Major | Graduate Salary | Associate | Under | Master | Doctor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General. | - |
Students
11,902 students in 2025 · Undergraduate men to women 38:62 · Freshman retention 74.4%
- Continuing undergraduates 5,601
- First-year undergraduates 1,590
- Graduate students 3,485
- Transfers and others 1,226
Undergraduate race and ethnicity (8,417)
Age distribution
Bachelor's
Graduate students
Data insights
Analysis of Student Demographics at California Baptist University in 2023
The student population at California Baptist University in 2023 reflects a diverse and dynamic educational environment. The total enrollment includes a significant number of undergraduate freshmen, juniors, and transfers, along with a robust graduate student body. Notably, the distribution of gender among these groups indicates a higher representation of female students, with the percentage of women surpassing that of men across all categories. For instance, undergraduate freshmen comprise 62.5% females compared to 37.5% males, while graduate students exhibit an even more pronounced trend with women making up 72.9% of the group.
In terms of racial and ethnic diversity, the data reveals that white students form a substantial portion of the student body, although detailed breakdowns for other ethnic groups are not presented in the current statistics. The presence of international students is also acknowledged, adding to the multicultural atmosphere of the university. This diversity is crucial in fostering an inclusive learning environment that prepares students for a globalized workforce.
Furthermore, the trends observed in gender representation align with broader national patterns in higher education, where female enrollment has been steadily increasing. This may reflect societal shifts toward gender equality in education and employment opportunities. However, it also raises important questions about the retention and support of male students in these academic settings.
Overall, California Baptist University's demographic composition in 2023 illustrates a commitment to inclusivity and diversity, while also highlighting areas that may require targeted support to ensure balanced representation among all student groups.
Analysis of Student Age Demographics at California Baptist University
The age demographic data from California Baptist University reveals interesting insights into the composition of its student body for 2023. Notably, the largest age group represented in the undergraduate category is between 18-19 years, comprising approximately 36% of total students, indicating a youthful population primarily consisting of recent high school graduates. This trend aligns with national patterns where younger students dominate the college landscape, reflecting the traditional pathway of education.
Among the graduate students, those aged 22-24 represent a significant portion, with about 30% of the total graduate population. This may suggest that many students pursue further education shortly after completing their undergraduate degrees, which is a growing trend in higher education as more individuals seek advanced qualifications to enhance their career prospects.
The data also shows that as the age increases, particularly past 30 years old, the number of students decreases significantly. For instance, only about 11% of the total student population is aged 30-34, and this figure drops further for those aged 35 and above. This trend may reflect the challenges faced by older students, such as work-life balance and financial commitments, which can deter non-traditional students from enrolling in degree programs.
Overall, California Baptist University exhibits a demographic structure that is typical of many universities, with a predominance of younger students. The institution's challenge lies in catering to the diverse needs of both traditional and non-traditional students, particularly as many universities are increasingly focusing on inclusivity and offering flexible learning options to attract a broader range of age groups.
International Students
International share over the last 10 years · gray line: median of all 406 private master's colleges and universities in the U.S.
155 in 2025 · 2.4% in 2016
175 in 2025 · 4.0% in 2016
Data insights
Trends in International Student Enrollment at California Baptist University
The data on international student enrollment at California Baptist University reveals significant trends over nearly two decades. Since 2004, the number of undergraduate international students has gradually increased from a mere 15 to 173 by 2023, although the percentage of international students in undergraduate programs has fluctuated, peaking at 3.79% in 2010.
Interestingly, while the total number of undergraduate students has risen sharply, particularly from 2009 onwards, the proportion of international students has not kept pace with this growth. This indicates that international students are becoming a smaller fraction of the overall student body. In contrast, the number of graduate international students has shown a more pronounced increase, particularly notable in 2017 when it rose to 132, reflecting a higher percentage of 5.95%.
However, the subsequent years have seen a decline in the graduate international student percentage, suggesting potential challenges or changes in the graduate recruitment strategy. Factors such as visa regulations, global mobility trends, and the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic could influence these numbers.
The data from California Baptist University mirrors broader trends observed in U.S. higher education, where institutions are increasingly competing for international talent amid changing geopolitical climates. As universities adapt their strategies, it will be crucial for California Baptist University to enhance its appeal to international students to sustain growth in this vital demographic.
Cost
2025 cost per year
$53,368
- Undergraduate tuition
- $41,228
- Room and board
- $12,140
- Graduate tuition
- $15,562
Peer median tuition + room and board $47,329 · all 406 private master's colleges and universities in the U.S.
Tuition rose 36% from 2016 to 2025; room and board rose 51%.
Finances · fiscal year 2024
Revenue$296M
Expenses$273M
Average faculty salary · 2025 (9-month equivalent)
Dark gray ticks: median pay for the same rank at all 406 private master's colleges and universities in the U.S.
Campus Life
Athletics and varsity athletes NCAA · Western Athletic Conference
Western Athletic Conference: basketball, baseball, cross country
| NCAA Division I without football | MEN | WOMEN |
|---|---|---|
| Soccer | 30 | 39 |
| Water Polo | 24 | 30 |
| Swimming and Diving (combined) | 26 | 27 |
| Track and Field (Outdoor) | 23 | 21 |
| Baseball | 38 | - |
| Cross Country | 17 | 18 |
| Other Sports | - | 33 |
| Wrestling | 29 | - |
| Basketball | 15 | 13 |
| Softball | - | 28 |
| Volleyball | - | 19 |
| Golf | 10 | 8 |
| NCAA Division I without football | MEN | WOMEN |
|---|---|---|
| Soccer | 29 | 38 |
| Swimming and Diving (combined) | 30 | 33 |
| Track and Field (Outdoor) | 29 | 28 |
| Water Polo | 25 | 31 |
| Cross Country | 21 | 19 |
| Baseball | 39 | - |
| Other Sports | - | 38 |
| Wrestling | 30 | - |
| Softball | - | 28 |
| Basketball | 15 | 12 |
| Volleyball | - | 22 |
| Golf | 9 | 10 |
| NCAA Division I without football | MEN | WOMEN |
|---|---|---|
| Soccer | 26 | 35 |
| Swimming and Diving (combined) | 25 | 32 |
| Water Polo | 26 | 28 |
| Baseball | 38 | - |
| Track and Field (Outdoor) | 19 | 19 |
| Cross Country | 15 | 23 |
| Other Sports | - | 35 |
| Basketball | 17 | 14 |
| Wrestling | 31 | - |
| Softball | - | 30 |
| Golf | 11 | 11 |
| Volleyball | - | 21 |
Nearby & Safety
Ranked colleges nearby
-
Claremont McKenna CollegeClaremont · 20.3 mi
Liberal Arts #3
-
Pomona CollegeClaremont · 20.3 mi
Liberal Arts #3
-
Scripps CollegeClaremont · 20.3 mi
Liberal Arts #38
-
Harvey Mudd CollegeClaremont · 20.4 mi
Liberal Arts #8
-
University of California-IrvineIrvine · 30.8 mi
U.S. News #34
-
California Institute of TechnologyPasadena · 42.6 mi
U.S. News #5
-
Occidental CollegeLos Angeles · 47.0 mi
Liberal Arts #38
-
University of Southern CaliforniaLos Angeles · 49.6 mi
U.S. News #27
-
University of California-Los AngelesLos Angeles · 59.1 mi
U.S. News #20
Data insights
Here are some notable schools near California Baptist University:
-
University of California-Riverside - Ranked 76th in the 2024 US News rankings, this comprehensive university offers a diverse range of programs and is recognized for its research efforts.
-
Claremont McKenna College - With an impressive rank of 11, this liberal arts college is known for its strong emphasis on economics, government, and international relations.
-
Pomona College - Ranked 4th, Pomona College is one of the leading liberal arts colleges in the United States, offering a rigorous academic program and a beautiful campus.
-
Harvey Mudd College - This college is ranked 16th and is renowned for its engineering, science, and mathematics programs, providing a unique liberal arts education with a focus on STEM fields.
-
University of California-Irvine - Ranked 33rd, UC Irvine is a comprehensive university known for its innovative research and strong academic programs across various disciplines.
-
University of Southern California - With a rank of 28, USC is a prestigious private research university known for its vibrant campus life and strong alumni network.
-
California Institute of Technology - Often referred to as Caltech, this institution is ranked 7th and is highly regarded for its science and engineering programs.
These schools offer a variety of academic programs and opportunities for students in the Riverside area.
Peer median 4.0 · all 406 private master's colleges and universities in the U.S.
Incidents, 2023–2025
From the Clery Act campus safety reports schools file, covering on-campus, non-campus and public property.
Data insights
Analysis of Campus Crime Data at California Baptist University
The crime statistics from California Baptist University reveal fluctuations in campus safety over the years from 2013 to 2023. In particular, the average number of incidents per 1,000 students peaked in 2017 at 4.52, indicating a notable concern during that period. However, a significant drop in crime rates occurred in 2020, with the average reducing to 1.88, suggesting improved safety measures or changes in student behavior amid the pandemic.
Examining the specific types of offenses, gun-related arrests and drug-related arrests have been recurrent issues. The consistent monitoring and analysis of such incidents signal the university's commitment to maintaining a safe environment for students. The rise in incidents in 2017 could be attributed to various sociocultural factors, including increased awareness and reporting of incidents like domestic violence and sexual assault, which have gained heightened attention in recent years.
Interestingly, the data shows that, despite some fluctuations, the overall trend seems to indicate a gradual improvement in campus safety, especially in recent years. The university's proactive measures in addressing these issues, alongside community support, can further enhance the safety of the campus environment.
As a part of a broader conversation, it’s essential for universities to continuously engage with their students and local communities to foster a safe educational atmosphere. Regular updates on crime rates and safety measures can help students feel secure and more connected to their institutions. For more information on how to calculate crime rates, you can visit this link: Crime Rate Calculation Method.
References and Data Sources
Data from IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education), U.S. News, THE, QS, ARWU and Clery Act campus safety reports. Data insights are written by the Forward Pathway data team from public data.